Bwinto – All Natural

Only Natural Organic Products

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Dhania, Dhanyak, Chinese Parsley

Coriandrum sativum is an herbaceous annual in the Apiaceae family native to parts of Europe, Africa, and Asia.
In the United States, the herb’s leaves are commonly referred to as cilantro and the dried seeds as coriander.
Coriander seed is a common spice used in many cultures throughout the world.
The seeds are warming and have a slightly nutty and citrus flavor that is intensified when roasted.
Coriander seeds can be ground fresh before use or kept whole and added to marinades, sauces, and rubs.

Coriander is a spice that has been used in the Mediterranean and Asia for thousands of years and is now widely cultivated and available in the West.
Traditionally, it was used to support healthy digestion and was often added to beans or other hard-to-digest dishes due to its carminative qualities.
Further, it is well known as a flavoring for liquor, beers, and various soups, sauces, and meats.

Used as a culinary spice in India, coriander is the main ingredient in Indian curry powder alongside spices such as turmeric, fenugreek, cumin, and chili.
In some of the northern parts of Europe and in Russia, coriander is used to flavor alcoholic liquors, in particular, gin.
Belgian-style white beer is often brewed with coriander and orange peel which gives it the characteristic spicy citrus flavor.
Further, the sweet citrusy and musty aroma of the ripe seeds has been used to flavor sausages, pickles, candies, sauces, and soups, and have also been distilled into essential oil.
In particular, it is used in elixirs containing harsh purgatives or laxatives such as senna to mask the flavor and to moderate its propensity to cause intense cramping.
Much of the traditional uses for coriander center around its carminative and stomachic activities as it has been employed to support digestion and to stimulate appetite in a variety of cultures and countries for thousands of years.

In Ayurvedic medicine (the traditional healing system of India) coriander is often combined with caraway and cardamom seeds for use as a digestive tonic.
It is energetically cooling and has a sweet, bitter, and pungent taste.
Similarly, in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), coriander is considered pungent in taste.
It is used as a digestive tonic as well and as a flavoring to improve the taste of herbal preparations just as it has been in herbal medicine practices in the West.


Legal Disclaimer
All information provided on our website is for informational purposes only.
Always consult your doctor before trying to treat, diagnose, or cure any medical condition, as they know what is best specifically for you before commencing any treatment..

Shipping:

We do our best to process & ship all orders as soon as possible. Most orders are processed within 48-72 hours. We process orders between Monday-Friday and do not ship on weekends.
We’re proud to offer worldwide shipping for all orders.

 

Delivery Time

10-20 Business Days (Worldwide)

3-10 Business Days (Local)

*Please note:
These are estimated delivery times only, therefore Sparkly Trees is not guaranteeing delivery dates.

Tracking your order:
Our orders always include tracking information that is normally sent via email within 48 hours after the order has been shipped.


Can we help?

Please contact us via e-mail if you need any assistance.

If you don’t have a positive experience for ANY reason, contact us and we will make sure that ALL your concerns are addressed and you leave 100% satisfied and smiling.

We are here for you.

Email: contact@bwinto.com


Weight N/A
Weight

2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz, 1 lb, 5 lb

Brand

Bwinto

color

Yellow

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coriander Seeds”

Your email address will not be published.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop